Privacy statement LVNL GoDrone

Via the GoDrone website and app you can register as a user and apply for drone missions to the LVNL Operational Helpdesk in a controlled area (CTR).

The Operational Helpdesk, part of ATC the Netherlands (LVNL), processes your personal data if you provide these to us when registering an account and submitting for a drone mission.

LVNL respects the privacy of all users of this website and app and ensures that all personal information provided to LVNL will be treated in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

GoDrone website and app services are provided and operated by LVNL using technology and services provided by our processor Altitude Angel.

What data do we collect?

For your registration and the subsequent application for drone missions in the civil control zones (CTR), we collect the following personal data in addition to operational information (e.g. drone information and area of operations) about the requested flight (mission):

In addition we process the following personal data from you when using the GoDrone website or app:

For what purpose and on what legal basis do we process personal data?

We collect your data for the purpose of registering and processing your application for a safe drone mission. The Operational Helpdesk also assures that air traffic control units are informed of your activity and a NOTAM is issued when necessary.

LVNL processes your personal data for drone missions based on a public interest (provision of air traffic services and aeronautical information services pursuant to article 5.23 of the Dutch Aviation Act).

The personal data when using the GoDrone website or app is collected for the following purposes:

LVNL processes your personal data by using the GoDrone website and app based on a legitimate interest. These data are necessary for optimal functioning of the GoDrone website and app.

How long are my personal data kept?

Your account data are kept as long as you have an account. After that your data will be deleted.

Data about drone missions are kept for a period of three months based on a legal retention period of Air Traffic Services data.

Are my data shared with third parties?

No, we do not sell or forward your personal data to other third parties. We only share your personal data with our processor.

Are my personal data secure?

LVNL takes measures to protect your data from being stolen, lost or used in any way that is not in line with the purposes for which the data was collected. The information exchange with our app and website is secured and encrypted.

Where can I submit a request to access my personal data or have them corrected or deleted?

Based on the GDPR you have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you may have given for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by LVNL and you have the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise your rights based on the GDPR or you have other questions/comments about the data processing, please send an email to: persoonsgegevens@lvnl.nl.

If you submit a written request to exercise your rights, we ask that you send along a copy of your identity document in which your passport photo and social security number have been made illegible. This is to protect your privacy.

LVNL would like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you find that LVNL does not adhere to the privacy rules as referred to in the GDPR. This is possible via: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap.

Cookies

On the GoDrone website and app we use functional cookies and analytical cookies.

The functional cookies are necessary to be able to use the GoDrone website and app. To be able to log in, register, log mission requests and ensure the correct warnings are displayed. These are all functionalities that would not work without these cookies.

The analytical cookies are necessary to track our user’s statistics. We use Google Analytics and Microsoft Application Insights. These systems keep track of what pages our visitors view, what website they come from, what they click on, what browser they use, what their screen resolution is and many other details. We use this information to get a better picture of our users and to optimise our website accordingly. This makes our website more accessible.

When was this privacy statement last updated?

This privacy statement was drafted on 08-10-2020. We reserve the right to make changes to this statement. You should consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of the latest changes.

The data are managed by Air Traffic Control the Netherlands (LVNL).

Our contact information:

Air Traffic Control the Netherlands
PO Box 75200
1117 ZT Schiphol

To exercise your rights under the GDPR, please submit a request via persoonsgegevens@lvnl.nl

If you have general questions or comments about your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer via dataprivacy@lvnl.nl